SACICT announces the winners of “Honoring Craft Masters Descendants” contest at “International Innovative Craft Fair 2016” - PostupnewsEN

Breaking

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here

วันอังคารที่ 22 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2559

SACICT announces the winners of “Honoring Craft Masters Descendants” contest at “International Innovative Craft Fair 2016”

The SUPPORT Arts and Crafts International Center of Thailand (Public Organization) or SACICT, led by      Mrs. Amparwon Pichalai, Chief Executive Officer, announced the winners of the 2016 “Honoring Craft Masters Descendants” contest in the “International Innovative Craft Fair 2016”, the arts and crafts product trade and exhibition fair that aims to disseminate the knowledge of arts and preserve handicrafts that truly portrays Thai uniqueness through Thai folk arts and crafts pieces combined with modern lifestyles as well as to raise commercial opportunities for Thai handicrafts. This year there were 13 winners from nine fields of handicrafts including wood crafts, wickerwork, pottery, weaving crafts, lacquer crafts, metal crafts, leather crafts, paper crafts and stone crafts. The 13 winners will be presented with the prestigious plate at the ‘Thai Innovative Craft Fair’ in honor of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit which will be held at the SUPPORT Arts and Crafts International Centre of Thailand (SACICT) in Bangsai, Ayutthaya this August.

Photo Caption: Front Row (left-right)
  1. Miss Nidda Phulaenkee, Winner, Descendant of Silk Weaving Craft Master (Tam Mee Silk)
  2. Mrs. Porlin Yoontrakul, Winner, Descendant of Paper Craft Master (Honeycomb Paper)
  3. Mrs. Amparwon Pichalai, Chief Executive Officer, the SUPPORT Arts and Crafts International Center of Thailand (Public Organization) or SACICT
  4. Miss Yonlada Puriphol, Winner, Descendant of Weaving Craft Master (Lao KrangHand Woven Fabric)
  5. Mrs. Pecharat Jiawthong, Winner, Descendant of Metal CraftMaster (Ancient Silver Jewelry)

Back Row (left-right)
  1. Mr. Pichet Kerdsong, Winner, Descendant of Wood Carving Master (Carved Wood Musical Instruments)   
  2. Mr. Kittisak Funsai, Winner, Descendant of Pottery Master (‘Nam Ton’ Baked Clay Pottery)
  3. Mr. Peerasak Noopetch, Winner, Descendant of Wickerwork Master (Sugar Palm Fiber Wickerwork)
  4. Mr. Somchai Boonprasert, Winner, Descendant of Wickerwork of Stucco Master
  5. Mr. Daeng Chamchan, Winner, Descendant of Lacquer Craft Master (Lacquer Work Decorated with Mother of Pearl)
  6. Mr. Tanakrij Klaihong, Winner, Descendant of Silk Weaving Master (MudMee Silk)
  7. Mr. Teerawat Thongprasart, Winner, Descendant of Silk Weaving Master (Mud Mee Silk)
  8. Mr. Sulfaka Atabu, Winner, Descendant of Metal Craft Master (Raman Dagger)  
    9. Mr. Tanapol Raksawong, Winner, Descendant of Weaving Master (Dalah Batik)

Post Top Ad

Responsive Ads Here